vs

Recap

Rushden were pleased to get a 3-2 victory in the end although a 4-1 result was there for the taking.

Damo vs Norm was a weird one – neither settled and with minutes to go could have gone either way. In the second leg Andy struggled to a 3k break and then, when a second chance was given he managed to put another 5,030 break on the board for a convincing win.

Jel vs Jim swung one way and then the other – it was always going to come down to the final ball. Jim’s first chance missed the 100 hole only for Jel to confidently pot the 200 to win by 40!

Dunc and Chas both had early chances – Dunc taking out the black peg when on 3k and Chas missing when on 2k+ only served to ratchet up the tension. With 5 minutes to go Dunc got his head down to secure the win.

In a thrilling finale Jel – who was up again via the 4-man rule – and Stew both played very well. Stew started with a solid 2k+ only for Jel to chase him down. With only a few minutes to go Stew put another grand on the board only for Jel to again have the chance to close the gap. Fortunately for the visitors he was not quite able to do so and so Stew clinched the victory and a well deserved ‘player of the match’.

Details

Date Time Competition Season
14th October 2019 8:30 pm Winter League Winter 2019/20

Venue

The Red Lion
Chapel Cottage, High St, Cranford, Kettering NN14 4AA, UK

Results

TeamPointsOutcome
The Red Lion ‘A’2Loss
Rushden Cons3Win

The Red Lion ‘A’

Player Score Legs Won Legs Drawn Legs Lost
Norm Reynolds2000001
Martyn Neal650001
Ian Jellis2010100
Dunc Harris2650100
The Red Lion ‘A’ 4-man Rule2840001
Total10150203

Rushden Cons

Player Score Legs Won Legs Drawn Legs Lost
Damian Coates2910100
Andy Chambers8830100
Jim Smith1970001
Chas Peel1080001
Stewart Greenaway 3970100
Total18760302
Score
10150
18760
Legs Won
2
3
Legs Drawn
0
0
Legs Lost
3
2

KO KO FT