vs

Recap

1st leg was Chas v Paul. Chas started poorly with a weak opening break. Several visits later he got a decent break to secure the win

2nd leg saw in form Gary start confidently with an opening break of 1k. The game then went down the bottom which was proving very difficult to judge. About halfway through Gary got the break back and looked to be in charge until he lost 1300. Stew then continued his impressive season of staying cool and pinching important legs

3rd leg was Karen against Damo and eventually after a nervous first half of the game Damo stepped up and showed what potential he has, to at last win a title this year – singles, pairs?

4th leg began confidently for Andy as he banked an opening 1k break. However, then the balls went awkward and Karen started to close the gap. Eventually Andy managed another 1k break to win the leg, but Karen secured a joint “player of the match” award with some impressive play late in the game to approach a score of 2k

In the last leg Bonzo had the break but a bad kick meant he was unable to capitalise. Trev then played a solid game, with a couple of decent breaks to get towards 4k. However, Bonzo also rallied to a score of just under 2k and secured a joint “player of the match” award

Details

Date Time Competition Season
24th February 2020 8:30 pm Winter League Winter 2019/20

Venue

Rushden Conservative Club
48 High St S, Rushden NN10 0QX, UK

Results

TeamPointsOutcome
Rushden Cons5Win
Foundryman’s Saints0Loss

Rushden Cons

Player Score Legs Won Legs Drawn Legs Lost
Chas Peel3880100
Stewart Greenaway2620100
Damian Coates4400100
Andy Chambers2970100
Trevor Eaton3920100
Total17790500

Foundryman’s Saints

Player Score Legs Won Legs Drawn Legs Lost
Paul Boardman870001
Gary Tipping1140001
Karen Tipping 610001
Saints 4-man Rule1710001
David Wilton 1960001
Total6290005
Score
17790
6290
Legs Won
5
0
Legs Drawn
0
0
Legs Lost
0
5

KO KO FT