vs

Recap

With the draw perhaps slightly favouring the away side, an upset became a remote possibility. However, there were a few pivotal legs which were required in order to make that happen.

John’s excellent start put Dunc on the back foot from the beginning and he could never keep pace with the solid scoring of the home player and it soon became one-nil. Back, however swung the away team as Jason Neal looked in imperious form as he eased away from Leanne to level things up. Leg three was one of those pivotal games with Lorin having the break against Simon. Lorin struggled with the break and no matter what he did it was a challenge to compile a score – this was evidenced by him losing his opening 3k. Simon got the break back but also seemed to struggle only posting a little over a thousand. Play continued that way with neither player getting to grips with the table and the importance of the match ever growing in their minds. Finally Lorin was afforded a chance to compile a break and took a steady 4k or so. He touched on with a couple of minutes to go and, despite a late rally from Simon, took the leg.

The next leg became perhaps even more important as Sophie looked to draw the hosts level against Martyn. A scrappy game with plenty of chances, and never more than a couple of hundred between them, ended with Sophie taking the spoils. So to the decider, and Andy never looked comfortable with the pace of the table. Stephen was careful in compiling his scores and ran out an easy winner.

Nevertheless, the result got The Cardigan back to winning ways after a poor run of results, and also offered two valuable points for The Red Lion in their pursuit of the Division 2 title.

Details

Date Time Competition Season
20th February 2017 8:30 pm Winter League Winter 2016/17

Venue

The Cardigan Arms
3 Stocks Hill, Moulton, Northampton NN3 7TB, UK

Results

TeamPointsOutcome
The Cardigan Arms3Win
The Red Lion ‘A’2Loss

The Cardigan Arms

Player Score Legs Won Legs Drawn Legs Lost
John Tyson5470100
Leanne Tyson1840001
Simon Coleman3770001
Sophie Shambrook1350100
Stephen Coleman5990100
Total18420302

The Red Lion ‘A’

Player Score Legs Won Legs Drawn Legs Lost
Dunc Harris1360001
Jason Neal8240100
Lorin Clough6190100
Martyn Neal1200001
Andy Jarvie1370001
Total18360203
Score
18420
18360
Legs Won
3
2
Legs Drawn
0
0
Legs Lost
2
3

KO KO FT