vs

Recap

We have reached that point of the season where some players feel very much like they are playing for so much more than a single leg, or a single point for their team or even a chance of glory for their team at the end of the season – they are not only playing for qualification to the Northants Masters, they are targeting specific spots that may present their best opportunity to navigate their way through a tricky division. That was certainly the case with the first match – both Jim and Lorin look all but certain to finish in the Premier Division of the Masters, but where? Jim’s opening break looked a little nervy and he compiled a little over 1k before he offered an opportunity to Lorin. Lorin, as is customary with his first shot, potted nothing! Jim came back again but couldn’t quite get the break back. Lorin was the first to do that – and in doing so knew that he needed to capitalise. He did just that as he racked up a reasonably secure 8k+ break to secure the leg. Jim came back with another couple of thousand at the end in what was a game of good quality. The second leg saw Jason Neal drawn against an in-form Mary who had won all of her last five league outings. With only a 450 start Jason sensed he may be in for a tough night. Neither player could really settle and for most of the match it was Mary who was able to edge ahead. Eventually Jason got the break back and nervously, tentatively and fortuitously scored 4k+ to put the visitors into a 2-0 lead. Back came the hosts in leg three as Tony got the better of Andy despite neither player being anywhere near their best. Dave Sadler then drew the hosts level as he kept pretty much all of his scores and Norm, sadly, did not! And so for the decider – Rob was not in vintage form and Martyn was very much in it until he lost a 500 or 600 break. Rob’s greater experience allow him to capitalise on the chance and he saw out the leg with a winning margin of 1k. The Cock ‘A’ remain at the top of Division 1 but may still be relying on other teams if they are to be crowned champions. As for The Red Lion – they are in a real scrap for the Division 2 title. Both the Headlanders and the Cobblers have every chance going to lift the crown too. Perhaps eyes should start to turn toward the matches on the 10th April – all is likely to become pretty clear on that evening!

Details

Date Time Competition Season
6th March 2017 8:30 pm Winter League Winter 2016/17

Venue

The Cock
Cock Hotel, Harborough Rd, Northampton NN2 7AZ, UK

Results

TeamPointsOutcome
The Cock ‘A’3Win
The Red Lion ‘A’2Loss

The Cock ‘A’

Player Score Legs Won Legs Drawn Legs Lost
Jim Thomson3460001
Mary Leeming1710001
Tony Britten1940100
Dave Sadler8470100
Rob Scarrott2130100
Total17710302

The Red Lion ‘A’

Player Score Legs Won Legs Drawn Legs Lost
Lorin Clough8840100
Jason Neal5150100
Andy Jarvie900001
Norm Reynolds750001
Martyn Neal1130001
Total16770203
Score
17710
16770
Legs Won
3
2
Legs Drawn
0
0
Legs Lost
2
3

KO KO FT