vs

Recap

In a night of close finishes, the best was saved to the end!

A one-sided first leg saw Mary secure the league double against the Cons. A frustrated Stu (who has been drawn with only two opening breaks in 12 games!) just couldn’t get the break back.

The 2nd game was a seesaw affair with the lead swapping back and forth with neither player settling into any kind of rhythm. Dave looked to have secured the win when, with only three minutes left – and already a few hundred to the good, he got the break back. However, a slight misjudgement let in Andy for one final chance. A nervous break of about 2k secured the vital 2nd leg.

The two Jim’s were playing for the second time in the league this season. Smith started the better and was ahead throughout the game, only for Thomson to eventually close to within a few hundred. However, a final solid break of 1.5k saw Smith convincingly over the line.

Mark was extremely unlucky to lose the 4th leg after chasing down Damo’s 2.5k lead with a fine 2.5k break, only for Damo to secure the win by holding his nerve and potting the last few balls for a 200 break to fall over the line.

The last game was a scrappy affair with neither player really settling despite several chances each. As the bar dropped Tony approached the table approximately 150 down. Several pots later the difference was down to 40 with a ball in hand and a tricky ball in the bottom left hand corner. Tony held his nerve playing an excellent shot to pot them in the 20 and 30 holes to win by a magnificent 10!! This brave performance saw Tony awarded his first (and well deserved) player of the match.

Details

Date Time Competition Season
14th January 2019 8:30 pm Winter League Winter 2018/19

Venue

The Cock
Cock Hotel, Harborough Rd, Northampton NN2 7AZ, UK

Results

TeamPointsOutcome
The Cock ‘A’2Loss
Rushden Cons3Win

The Cock ‘A’

Player Score Legs Won Legs Lost Legs Drawn
Mary Leeming3590100
Dave Sadler3400010
Jim Thomson2390010
Mark Dickerson2830010
Tony Britten 2260100
Total14470230

Rushden Cons

Player Score Legs Won Legs Lost Legs Drawn
Stewart Greenaway1490010
Andy Chambers4180100
Jim Smith3590100
Damian Coates3070100
Chas Peel2250010
Total14580320
Score
14470
14580
Legs Won
2
3
Legs Lost
3
2
Legs Drawn
0
0

KO KO FT