vs

Recap

A truly magnificent match played on a very good table with some excellent individual performances.

Kevin started proceedings with a perfect 2k before letting Damo in – he made the most of his chance with a couple of 3k breaks. The hosts were 1-0 down already.

In the second Matthew started very well and looked to have the game sewn up, however Stewart had other ideas. He managed to get the break back with enough time to catch up and even win but, after battling to 2k, couldn’t quite get over the line. This secured the equaliser.

Chas was supreme in leg three and fired Rushden back into the lead. Every time he visited the table, balls just seemed to fly down the pockets – miracle after miracle from the messiah!

Leg 4 saw Dave start with a 5k break – after which, he quite rightly took congratulations from his team – however, m Jim had not read the script and was not daunted. He magnificently replied with a 5k break of his own to put himself 200 ahead as the bar dropped. This caused him to stop and assess the situation – always a risk to disrupt a good rhythm – and quite possibly the enormity of the situation may have just hit him. he missed his next pot giving Dave one final chance to win the game. Dave potted all of the balls with the exception of two and then missed. Jim was now 100 behind with only two balls remaining – a single 30 followed by a first time 100 secured the win and a well deserved ‘Player of the Match’ award too.

In the final leg Andy messed up at the first split offering Jason an early chance, which he used to rack up a lead of about 1k. However, Andy then redeemed himself with a flawless 6k break to secure the 4-1 victory for the away side.

Rushden next take on the reigning champions The Cardigan Arms in what will likely be a titanic battle to secure the top spot going into the halfway stage just before Christmas.

Details

Date Time Competition Season
3rd December 2018 8:30 pm Winter League Winter 2018/19

Venue

Headlands
77 The Headlands, Northampton NN3 2NZ, UK

Results

TeamPointsOutcome
Storm1Loss
Rushden Cons4Win

Storm

Player Score Legs Won Legs Lost Legs Drawn
Kevin Ayres3010010
Matthew Thomson4010100
Jon Coe780010
Dave Evans5360010
Jason Dunkley1950010
Total15110140

Rushden Cons

Player Score Legs Won Legs Lost Legs Drawn
Damian Coates6880100
Stewart Greenaway2180010
Chas Peel7150100
Jim Smith 5390100
Andy Chambers6850100
Total28450410
Score
15110
28450
Legs Won
1
4
Legs Lost
4
1
Legs Drawn
0
0

KO KO FT